2010 Tiny Stadiums Festival Pact Theatre Sydney
Video Poems
Sydney Writers Festival
Artist-in-Residence Buku-Larrnggay Mulka Centre Yirrkala, NE Arnhem Land
2009 Liquid Architecture Performance Space Sydney
Skills and Development Grant VAB Australia Council
8th Overload Poetry Festival Australian Centre for the Moving Image Melbourne
2008 Sound installation Nuit Blanche Festival Liberty Street City of Toronto
2007 Artist-in-Residence Hazelhurst Regional Gallery Sydney
p-10 Singapore
Performance International Performance Festival
Theatreworks Singapore
2006 Installation Biennale of Sydney – Zones of Contact Museum of Contemporary Art
2003 Dance performance LiteraturWERKstatt-Poesie Festival’03 Berlin with Rabato Tanzcompagnie
Travel Grant International Development & Marketing Fund Australia Council
2001 Artist-in-Residence Bundanon Trust
2000 Installation Sydney Olympic Games & Paralympic Games Festivals
1999 Artist-in-Residence Cité Internationale des Arts Paris
1997 Publications Grant New Media Arts Fund Australia Council
Consultant Bridge Street Renewal & Upgrade Program Sydney City Council
Artist-in-Residence Faculty of Architecture Building & Planning University of Melbourne
Artist-in-Residence Araluen Art Centre, Alice Springs
Artist-in-Residence Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide
1996 Grant Visual Arts/Crafts Board Australia Council
1995 Lecturer Electronic and Temporal Arts University of Sydney
1993 Installation Gallerie Mar Estrada Verona Festival Mallorca
1992 Melbourne International Festival Australian Centre Contemporary Art
1991 Artist-in-Residence Cité Internationale des Arts Paris
1984 BA.VA Sydney College of Arts


2010 Some Enchanted Evenings Scotia Plaza Toronto Silent Spaces Macquarie University Gallery Sydney Radical Printmaking Cross Arts Projects Sydney Project 57 SNO Living Deadly Monash Gallery of Art Melbourne SNO Gallery 9 Sydney UND9 Schwartz Gallery London  In My Empty House University of Technology Auckland

2009 Viscopy Sydney Carriageworks Sydney SLOT Sydney Housing The Seafaring Nation National Trust Sydney Peleton Sydney Avoiding Myth & Message MCA Sydney Cadences Macquarie University Sydney HOMELESSNESS Peleton Sydney SNO Sydney An Index of Kindness The Narrows Melbourne Just for Nothing Horus & Deloris Sydney

2008 International Electroacoustic & Polymedia Art Festival Guarnerius Center of Arts Belgrade (with Rainer Linz) The Archive Johan Deumens Gallery Haarlem Freestyle Books

2008 Freestyle Books State Library Queensland Big Fag Press@Sydney Sydney An Index for the Homeless MOP Sydney An Index of Kindness Chalkhorse Sydney GO-HOME Squat-Fest Sydney Project 39 SNO Sydney An Index of Kindness (out-of-gallery) project National Trust of Australia Sydney Rubik Charles Nodrum Gallery Melbourne

2007 Match-box Gosford Regional Gallery Art Environment Activism Cambelltown Regional Gallery History Lesson No.2 Noreen Graham Gallery Brisbane Silence SNO Sydney Banalities for the Perfect House SLOT Sydney An Index of Kindness Post-Museum Singapore (with Jonathan Jones) Our Lucky Country Hazelhurst Regional Gallery Open Letter Loose Projects Sydney Artists-Books Centre Pompidou Artists-Books International Editions/Artists’ Books Fair ’07 NYC Riotous Suburbs Cross Arts Projects Sydney Homeland Illuminations I Macquarie University Homeland Illuminations II Carriageworks Sydney

2006 Biennale of Sydney MCA Recent Acquisitions MCA Sydney False Narratives Die Schachtel Gallery Milan Transcriptions Charles Nodrum Gallery Melbourne Shipping Tales Johan Deumens Haarlem Shipping Tales Ocular Lab Melbourne This Lucky Country Hazelhurst Regional Gallery Artlanguage:Every Publishable Place Cross Arts Projects Sydney (curator) Dobell Drawing Prize Art Gallery of NSW Editions/Artists’ Books Fair ’06 NYC, Abstraction 5 Charles Nodrum Gallery Melbourne

2005 Banalities for Babel MOP Projects Sydney Banalities for the Perfect House The Performance Space Sydney Interesting Times MCA Sydney SNO, Sydney

2004 False Narratives Room 103 Auckland Organization for Cultural Exchange and Disagreement Western Front Vancouver & West Space Melbourne Banalities Sydney Olympic Park

2003 The Silhouettes Art Gallery South Australia Banalities Adelaide Project Space Fales Narratives RMIT Melbourne(with Rainer Linz) BanalitiesRoom 101 Auckland Catscradle Melbourne (with Richard Rataczjk & Jonathan Jones)

2002 Transcription, Araluen Arts Centre Alice Springs Conny Dietzschold Gallery Sydney & Cologne Just for Nothing Plimsoll Gallery Hobart

2001 MERZ Transcriptions BLAUGRAU Reckonings The Performance Space Raft Sprengel Museum Hannover New Work Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide Just for Nothing RMIT Gallery Melbourne Just for Nothing Wollonggong City Gallery

2000 Relay Sydney Olympic Arts Festival Water Drawings Watch-This-Space Gallery Alice Springs Just for Nothing Sarah Cottier Gallery Sydney Raft Angel Row Gallery Nottingham Raft Mappin Gallery Sheffield

1999 Transcriptions Richard Salmon Gallery London Raft IKON Gallery Birmingham

1997 Catscradle for Alice Springs Watch-this-Space Gallery Alice Springs Raft Art Gallery of South Australia Adelaide

1996 Palimpsest Artspace Canberra Contemporary Arts Space + Canberra School of Art RMIT Storey Hall Raft Ian Potter Gallery Melbourne University

1995 Raft Institute of Modern Art Brisbane Raft Art Gallery of New South Wales

1993 Liberation Gallerie Mar Estrada Verona Festival Mallorca

1992 Transcription Drawin, International Festival, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art Melbourne Contemporary Australian Drawing Art Gallery of New South Wales, Nolan Gallery, Campbelltown City Art Gallery, Tweed River Regional Art Gallery

1989 Transcription Drawings Syme Dodson Gallery Sydney

1987 Transcription Drawings King Street Studios Sydney


Art Gallery of New South Wales Queensland Art Gallery Art Gallery of South Australia Art Gallery of Western Australia Museum of Contemporary Art London Institute – Chelsea School of Art & Design Bibliothèque Nationale de Paris Kunstbibliothek Berlin Museum of the Book Den Haag The British Library Victoria & Albert Museum Butler Library, Colombia University NY State Library of Queensland State Library of Victoria State Library of New South Wales National Library of Australia Olympic Park Authority New England Regional Gallery Wollongong City Gallery Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology Bundonon Trust Monash University Library


2010 Residence Randwick City Council Sydney
2009 Housing the Seafaring Nation National Trust of Australia Sydney
2008 An Index of Kindness National Trust of Australia Sydney Euphemisms for the Intimate Enemy Nuit Blance Festival City of Toronto
2007 Illuminations with Jonathan Jones Performance Space at Carriageworks Sydney
2006 Transcription for the Perfect Place 15th Biennale of Sydney MCA
2005 Banalities for the Perfect House with Rainer Linz The Performance Space Sydney
2003 Banalities/Banalitäten with Jutta Hell Berlin Poetry Festival LiteraturWERKstatt Berlin
1999 Relay with Paul Carter Olympic Coordination Authority Sydney
1995 Raft with Paul Carter Art Gallery of NSW Sydney

Selected publications

2010 Dictionary Australian Artists UNSW Banalities for The Barricades Unrealised Projects Vol.3 Silent Spaces Macquarie University Gallery, Pornotopias Litteraria Pragensia Nathaniel Tarn Jacket 39 2009 SLOT Art Monthly 91
An Index of Kindness Dougal Phillips The Narrows Un-kindness of Ravens Gertrude Street Cache Gary Sangster Viscopy (un)Coverings: art, writing and the book Anna Gibbs Harmonic Temors Gasworks Euphemisms Newsletter No.27 Institute Postcolonial Studies Vol.29.2 Haema Sivinasen Artlink Cadences Yugi Sone Macquarie University Gallery Avoiding Myth & Message Glenn Barkley MCA 2008 Euphemisms Newsletter No.26 Institute Postcolonial Studies Transgression, Translation, Transcription Keith Gallasch Real-Time 2008 Dark Writing: Geography Performance Design Paul Carter University of Hawaii Press Signals-Diversions of Ruark Lewis Vsevolod Vlaskine 2007 Art & America Lilly Wei  Run Artists Run Asialink cata Dougal Philips interview  Jacket Astrid Lorange 2006 Eyeline Reuben Keehan  Biennale of Sydney cata. Diane Losche  Lino Diane Losche interview  The Program Lisa Greenaway interview  Cones of Zontact Sophie Coombs interview 2005 ANTHOLOGY ed. MOP Interesting Times Alex Selenitsch MCA catalogue   Sydney Morning Herald Peter McCullum Sept 12 2003 Days in White Ingeborg Bachmann (trans. Angelika Fremd)  Five Island Press RAFT documentary ZDF TV Berlin (dir. Frank Vorphal) transmitted Germany Switzerland Austria France Ireland 2002 Art & Australia Vol.40.3 Rachel Kent 2001 Eyeline Cassie Plate  False Narratives NMA Publications 2000 Australian Architecture Now Chris Johnson Thames & Hudson 1999 Depth of Translation – The Book of Raft (with Paul Carter) NMA Publications 1998 Untitled Eat Carpet SBS TV 1997 Just for Nothing (with Nathalie Sarraute) Barbarism & Monograph Press Spatial Issue New Literature Review No.34 ed. Probyn, F & Paull, J 1990 TE AR IL EVE ND Monograph Press

Web reference

Studio notes: Euphemisms for The Intimate Enemy Institute of Postcolonial Studies

Interview: Sean O’Brien Homeland Illuminations

Installation and performance notes: Banalities for the Perfect House

Review: Peter McCallum Ruark Lewis and Rainer Linz SMH 12 Sept 2005

Essay: Vsevolod Vlaskine Signals:Diversions of Ruark Lewis

Essay: Homage and Histories Tin Shed Gallery University of Sydney

Review: Astrid Lorange The Poetics of Liveliness Jacket 34 – October 2007

Review: An Index of Kindness Post-Museum Singapore 2007

Installation notes: Euphemisms for The Intimate Enemy Nuit Blanche Festival Toronto’08

Biographical notes

Ruark Lewis, born 1960 in Australia, is a visual artist and writer producing in a wide range of media such as painting, drawing, installation, artists-books, public art, theatre, performances, audio and video works. His art tends toward conceptual language, exploring the poetics of spatial history, involving chance procedures and architectural strategies of improvisation. He often collaborates in a method he calls transcription (drawing), with other poets, experimental and radiophonic composers, choreographers, anthropologists, language & visual artists and writers. He has made significant projects in partnership with writer Paul Carter, Nathalie Sarraute, Angelika Fremd & Ingaborg Bachamann, Rainer Linz, Jutta Hell & Dieter Baumann and Jonathan Jones. In 2006 he participated in the Biennale of Sydney. In 2007 he worked with the choreographer Alan Schacher on The Babel Project in Sydney . He also worked on a sight specific installation called An Index of Kindness (with Jonathan Jones) at Post-Museum in Singapore in late 2007. He is currently making various out-of-gallery installations and sound works in the City of Sydney , focussing on the theme of home, the homeless, huts and the public house under the rubric of An Index of Kindness. In October 2008 he will create a public art installation and soundwork called Euphemisms for the Intimate Enemy for Nuit Blanche festival the City of Toronto .